ArtPro Nail

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the ArtPro Nail UK Privacy Policy.

 

References in this Privacy Policy Statement to “we”, “us” and “ArtPro Nail UK” are to ArtPro Nail UK Limited.

 

At ArtPro Nail UK, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our customers and visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our website.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT & STORE?

 

We may collect and store the following data about you:

 

·        Your name

·        Email Address

·        Telephone Number

·        Address and Postal Code

·        Information about your use of our website including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access.

 

 

WHY DO WE NEED IT, HOW WILL WE USE IT, AND HOW LONG WILL WE RETAIN IT?

 

Your data enables us, and our processors, to fulfil your order, to notify you about important functionality changes, and to list you as a service provider on our website. We also require this data for insurance purposes. Finally, in assessing your request for goods or services, we may use your information for the purposes of prevention and detection of fraud.

 

We will store your information for 7 years after the date of purchase.

 

Our lawful basis for processing this personal information is ‘Contract’. This means that we have a legal reason to ask you for your data; we need it for contractual purposes. You are not obliged to share your personal data with us, but if you choose not to share this, ArtPro Nail UK will be unable to supply you with goods and services.

 

 

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

ArtPro Nail UK Limited is a registered data controller under the Data Protection Act 1988 and updated General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the “Regulation”). We comply with the standards, procedures, and requirements laid down in the Regulation to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept secure and processed fairly and lawfully.

 

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have implemented suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE SHARE WITH OTHERS?

 

We may contract with the following Companies to provide certain services as detailed:

 

·        Mail Chimp – Email Distribution

·        T-mex Limited – Credit Card Processing and Shipping

·        Couriers including DPD, ParcelForce, Royal Mail and World Options - Shipping

 

We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. These companies are prohibited by contract from using this information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing this information with anyone other than ArtPro Nail UK Limited.

 

One of the purposes for which we may disclose your address and postcode details is to check against Fraud Protection schemes. We may also disclose specific information upon government request, in response to a court order, or when required by law to do so. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide information to those agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

 

MARKETING

 

From time to time, we would also like to use the information you have shared with us to send you information about product launches and services, and details of promotions and special offers from ArtPro Nail UK Limited.

 

You will not receive any of these communications unless you specifically agree to being contacted for marketing purposes. You are not obligated to agree to this in order to purchase products or services from ArtPro Nail UK Limited.

 

We will request this consent during our initial contact with you, and you may withdraw your consent at any time – Please see the section titled ‘CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION’ below for clear information on how to do this.

 

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.

 

We are keen to emphasise that consent really does mean giving you real control and real choice as to what you sign up for when you use our website or request information from us. We ask for genuine consent and we put you in charge of what you would like to receive, making it clear and easy for you to remove your contact details from our mailing list.

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time. We offer a range of ways in which you can inform us about your marketing preferences:

 

·        All email messages and email newsletters will contain information on how you can unsubscribe; or

 

·        Send an email to our Customer Services division on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. writing “unsubscribe” in the subject heading; or

 

·        Call our Customer Services division on 01622 844559; or

 

·        Write to us at:

Customer Services, ArtPro Nail UK, Park Farm, Rectory Lane, Chart Sutton, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 3RD

 

COOKIES

 

A Cookie is a small data file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the Cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We may use Cookies where appropriate to keep track of your current shopping session, to enable you to proceed to checkout at any time, and to personalise your online experience.

 

Overall, Cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A Cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline Cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, on occasion we may include links to third parties on our Website.

 

When we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. These linked sites will have separate and independent privacy policies, and we encourage you to review these policies when you visit those sites.

 

This Privacy Policy Statement only covers our Website and does not cover any other website. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

 

 

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN ON OUR WEBSITE

 

Our Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 16, and we will not knowingly collect any information from any person below the age of 16.

 

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

 

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and updated General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

 

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will comply and send you all of the information, free-of-charge, within 1 month of receipt of your request.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect and confirm this with you by phone, mail, or by email within 1 month.

 

 

TO WHOM CAN YOU COMPLAIN IF YOU FEEL WE ARE NOT HANDLING YOUR DATA CORRECTLY?

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the information we hold on you. You can contact us in the following ways:

 

E. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

A. The Barn, Park Farm, Rectory Lane, Chart Sutton, Maidstone, Kent, ME17 3RD

 

If you believe we are not handling your data correctly, you have the right to make a complaint, which should be sent to us using the above contact details. If you are unhappy with our response, you should then contact the ICO (Independent Commissioner’s Office) using the following web page: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST TO RECEIVE AN INFO PACK & SPECIAL OFFERS